Betws Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Betws Inn

Location: Set at a slight angle to the main road ( A 4085) immediately to the south of the Church of St Garmon.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Betws Garmon

Waenfawr

History

House, formerly an inn. Datestone "1750" is probably a reliable indication of the building's origins, although much appears to have been done in the early C19, including the addition of the range to the right; considerable renewal of detail in late C20.

Exterior

Rubblestone, rendered to left with painted quoins and window surrounds, roughly coursed to right; slate roofs. 2 storeys over basement. Left part has 3-window front; recessed late C20 12-pane glazing bar sashes with slate cills; central lean-to porch and rebuilt integral end stacks. Datestone between left and centre first-floor windows reads " Pierce 1750". Lower extension to right has two 9-pane sashes (again late C20) below eaves and central half-glazed door; rebuilt integral end stack to right. Lean-to attached to gable end has milestone to front wall inscribed "TO CARNARVON/ 5M/ BEDDGELERT 8". Extended and flattened roof pitch to 3-window rear range with original 30-pane sash window.

Not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a building of C18 origins retaining late Georgian character despite extensive repair in the late C20. Its scale and siting indicate its earlier role as a road-side inn.