Bodernabwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bodernabwy

Location: N of Aberdaron village, on the S side of a lane which crosses Nant Eiddon some 1km N of the village.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Aberdaron

History

Farmhouse, possibly earlier C18 with earlier C19 windows. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as a farm of 70 acres (28.3ha), owned by the Cefn Amwlch estate, occupied by Owen Jones.

Exterior

Farmhouse, colour-washed rubble stone with slate roof and whitewashed end stacks, much larger to left. Two-storey, three-window front much offset to right. Three first floor square windows under eaves, two left of centre, one right. 12-pane hornless glazing. Ground floor has larger 16-pane hornless sashes, roughly under the outer windows of upper floor, but left window not quite aligned. C20 door, jambs have rough projecting stones. Lean-to cartshed on right end with curved corner and broad opening. Single storey outbuilding uphill to left with 3 windows. Rear wing to house with end stack, 16-pane sash and door.

Interior

Not available for inspection but said to have two encased beams, and a small visible part of the W beam to show some moulding that may be the top rail of a post and panel screen.

Included as a good and little-altered example of a traditional farmhouse.