Tanyffordd (aka Tanybwlch)

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw

Rhiw

History

Earlier C19 croglofft cottage built on common land after 1813, but marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map as owned by Abraham Jones, occupied by Robert Griffiths, with 2 acres (0.089ha). Part of a group including Tanygarn, Fronoleu, Picyparc, Frondeg, Tanyrardd, and Gwernsaer.

Exterior

Cottage with attached small outbuilding, rubble stone with remnant of whitewash, roof of small slates with stone gable copings and stone end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cappings. Larger stack to left. Single storey with half-loft, double-fronted facade offset to right. 16-pane fixed window left, ledged door centre and 4-pane horned sash to right (smaller than left window). Small outbuilding to right with roof of small slates and half-glazed door. One small window to cottage rear wall and one to left end wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered example of a croglofft cottage, one of the compact and largely complete group of commons-encroachment cottages on this still uncultivated hillside. As a group they form one of the best examples regionally of the process of settling marginal land in the C19.