Pigsty at Frondeg

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pigsty at Frondeg

Location: Situated a few metres SE of the cottage, outside the walled enclosures of its garden plot; between Fron Deg and Bryn Ffynnon.

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw

Rhiw

History

The location suggests that the pigsty was originally associated with Frondeg, so probably contemporary with the cottage, and therefore mid C19.

Exterior

A rare example of a rough stone circular pigsty, partially built into the rise of the ground and making use of boulders on this rough upland site. The pigsty is of drystone rubble construction, roughly domed, but finished internally with flat slabs. the walls of its small enclosure also survive, with gate piers marking the entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a very well-preserved example of a primitive vernacular building form - thought to have once been traditional, known surviving examples are now scarce. It forms a group with the cottage at Frondeg, together constituting an expecially complete example ofa tiny upland small-holding.