NO.8 Penlan Street, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

Ca 1880 with post 1889 alterations; the original front was narrow and detached from No 10.

Exterior

Late Georgian style 3-storey, 2-window coursed rubble heavily pointed front. Small pane sash windows of various sizes - that to the ground floor is 6-pane and horned; modern door. Slate roof and large rubble chimney stack with weathercoursing.

At the rear, originally with direct access to the street, there is a narrow cross range linking with a parallel 2-storey rubble range with slate roof and red brick chimney stack - possibly a conversion of the old coachouse. 4-pane sashes to 1st floor, 12-pane sash to ground floor left and cross frame window to the right. Single storey range adjoins to right.

Group value.