Teilia Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Teilia Mawr

Location: On a rise above the Afon Teigl about 2Km NE of Ffestiniog; at the end of a metalled lane which joins an unclassified road leading E from Ffestiniog towards the former Manod quarry.

Community: Ffestiniog

Tanygrisiau

History

A farmhouse of the C17 extended in the C19. Originally probably a 2-unit central entry house with a kitchen/hall at the upper end and parlour at the lower end. At some point, a dairy was added against the front wall, and (possibly in the later C18 or early C19) the house was divided and the upper end disconnected and taken out of domestic use. A rear wing was also added. At this point the central access was remade. The house and buildings are not shown on the Tithe Map (no farms outlying Llan Ffestiniog are) but it is detailed on the Apportionment as owned by Reverend Wynne Lloyd and occupied by Richard Roberts.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone and part rendered. Slate roof, stone gable stacks, modern windows. 3 bay 2 storey ‘L’-plan built into the slope with later 2 storey gabled wing to rear. (At the time of inspection the upper end was not part of the living accommodation). Main west facing elevation with off-centre cat slide extension with corrugated tin roof. The wall to the right of this is rendered with two upper windows, porch in angle with extension below first window and ground floor window to right. To left of front extension the upper end has a boarded door then leaded window. External gable stack with weathering courses. Undulating ridge and small roof light to right.

South elevation has plain gable end to front range, later wing with door and window to ground and first floor, plain west gable. North return of wing has window below the eaves and further blocked window in angle with front range. Rear elevation of this front range with a window low down to the left, further window (blocked) higher up to the right.

Interior

Porch leads to front door and hall with dog leg stair of stone steps and ladder (The stone steps may have led to the upper end originally although any access is now blocked). Door from hall to living room at lower end, kitchen to rear and door through to rear wing. First floor divided into bedroom and bathroom above lounge and 2 further bedrooms in rear wing. Upper end with large fireplace in gable and pegged collar truss roof. Front ‘dairy’ extension entered from boarded door by porch retains a wide offset to the front wall of the house at wall plate level and a recess below this and a further recess to entrance wall (These may relate to doorways and windows predating the later porch and creation of a smaller house).

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a pre-1700 traditional farmhouse, retaining distinctive regional vernacular character, albeit with some later alterations and remodelling.