Llanfair-Isaf Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Llanfair

History

The development of the property at Llanfair Isaf shows a relatively straightforward sequence: at its core is a late C16 storeyed, end-chimney and cross-passage house of characteristic regional type. To this was soon afterwards added a large sinlge-storeyed secondary dwelling of open-hall type. Some 2 hundred years later (c1820) a parlour wing was added at the rear of the main house, and a lofted cartshed extending the house in line to the S. At some time, too, a stable was added at the end of the secondary hall, but this had been converted to a dwelling by c1950.

Some of the detail of this development is less clear: whilst the hall (confusingly now known as hendy) is clearly secondary to the main house (its gable wall obviously abuts it), its functional relationship to the house is less clear. Assumed to be a secondary dwelling it seems exceptionally large for such a purpose, comprising a large open hall, a smaller room, and at best only a partial loft. There is a blocked window in the upper storey of the main range into this hall, seemingly too close to the corner to be plausibly original: was it inserted to look into the hall? Perhaps the small size of the house plan which was becoming conventional in this area from the later C16 necessitated the establishment of a larger multi-purpose space here at the centre of a small estate.

The internal layout of the main house also displays a clear development sequence: the opposed entries were originally directly into the hall: the present entrance-and stair-hall represents a modification of this layout at some time during the C17, creating a centralised plan of 'renaissance' type. Presumably the present first floor layout was also created at this time.

Owned in the C17 by descendants of Reverend Owen Rowlands, rector of the parish. Following the death of Hugh Rowlands and his son Owen, in 1766 the estate was acquired by John Richards; as well as the house at Llanfair Isaf, there were 147 acres (59.5 hectares) of land and several properties within the parish.

Exterior

An irregular T-shaped group in which the main range (with the added lofted cartshed) forms the stem and is aligned N-S. Abutting the NW corner of this range is the slightly later hall house or secondary dwelling (known as the hendy). Projecting from the rear of the main range is the early C19 wing.

Main range is 2-storeyed, 2-room plan with near-central aligned doorways to through-passage. Rubble, roughly brought to courses; slate roof with end wall stacks that to upper end of massive dimensions. Entrance elevation faces W: doorway has riven stone voussoirs to arch; Windows are small-paned sashes (perhaps dating from the extension of house in early C19?): 20-pane sash to main room, 16-pane sashes elsewhere. Similar doorway aligned in rear wall, with 12-pane sash window on each floor to its left. C19 cart-shed addition is better-coursed stone, with hipped slate roof. It has 2 cart bays to ground floor, with slate lintels and central pillar. External stairs to first-floor doorway, with small window alongside and to loft above. Twelve-pane sash window to first floor in rear elevation, with blind-painted window below.
Hall range (Hendy) at right-angels to front of main dwelling. It is a simpler form of construction, virtually dry-stone with small packing stones in the joints; slate roof with single chimney on L-hand end. Near-central doorway, also with riven stone voussoirs to arch. Small windows to either side, small-paned with stone lintels. Former stable (now cottage) attached to gable end of this range is 2-storeyed with external staircase to former loft against gable wall, central doorway in added porch flanked by 12-pane sash windows; small window above.
Georgian wing to E is finely coursed and dressed stonework, its slate roof with pronounced overhang, hipped on the R-hand side. Axial chimney. This range is symmetrical in its main elevation, hence it appears like an independent dwelling with central front door with traceried overlight, in porch with flat moulded cornice, and flanking 16-pane sash windows.

Interior

Main range comprises principal room (the hall) in the upper bay to the L, and paired smaller rooms at the lower end to the R. Wide central through-passage (created at a slightly later date by re-siting the hall partition). Dog-leg staircase of early C17 type with splat balusters, runs to the rear R of the passage. Stop-chamfered joists to passage ceiling, similar to those of hall, confirming that this was once a single room. Most of the hall partition survives and is post and panel, but at the front of the house, a small pantry was fitted into the hall (probably in the C19); its tongue-and-groove boarded walls replaced the partition in this section. Principal room has fine ceiling with stop-chamfered main beams and similarly chamfered characteristically flat joists. The 2 beams lie against the partition, and corbelled out from the fire-place wall, with fireplace bressumer immediately behind. Fireplace has been partly filled in, with 2 cupboards to either side of existing hearth. At the lower end of the house, the original division into 2 small rooms survives: the rear room has been a hearted parlour and retains a (blocked) fireplace. Unheated front room has unchamfered flat joists (denoting its lesser status), and fine oak 4-panelled door. Stone wall separating these rooms from passage may be an insertion as it appears awkwardly underbuilt, with timber beam above: could the post-and-panel partition between passage and hall once have been in this position?

Upstairs, post-and-panel partitions separate central landing from the 2 principal rooms, and there is evidence that a further partition created a third central room. Shaped doorhead and heavy doorway (now ex situ) for upper room. Very substantial collar-beam trusses partially visible within walls either side of landing, and across the upper room.

Secondary hall house (hendy) has large partially blocked fireplace at gable end; traces of blocked window (with block lintel projecting into hall) at first floor corner of main dwelling. Two fine upper cruck trusses, and 3 tie-beams (one apparently a crude insertion?); that closest to fire-place having slots for joists, suggesting possible upper floor. R-hand truss has mortices for a partition, so this apparently single space was originally subdivided.

Georgian wing is planned like an independent house, but without any service accommodation, and connecting directly with the hall (kitchen) of the original dwelling. Essentially it comprises 2 parlours, and has small central stairhall. Staircase with stick balusters, swept rail and moulded tread ends. Half-landing to bath-room etc in rear outshut. R-hand parlour has fireplace on L-hand wall, in recess repeated on the other outer walls. Gothick detail to cast-iron fireplace, and moulded (perhaps painted slate) surround. Similar fireplace, also recessed, and with china-cupboard alongside it, in L-hand parlour. Both parlours and the bedrooms above retain reed-moulded cornices with rosettes at angles, and original joinery detail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as an exceptionally interesting domestic complex comprising a well-preserved sub-medieval house of regional type, with a similarly well-preserved secondary dwelling, and a virtually unaltered early C19 parlour wing. The buildings exhibit a remarkably clear development sequence - of a type characteristic of this region, and retain traditional character to an exceptional degree.