Outbuilding to rear of Ty'n Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Outbuilding to rear of Ty'n Llan

Location: Set back from the NE side of the main road through the village of Llanfair which forms a loop off the A496. Ty'n Llan is to R of the entrance to the Church of St Mary, the outbuilding in the yard to

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Llanfair

History

Late C18 outbuilding, probably contemporary with the adjacent house at Ty''n Llan, rebuilt in 1782. Extended by a modern addition at NW gable in late C20.

Exterior

Single storey outbuilding, probably a wash house or outkitchen. Built of rubble masonry; roof of small old slate with stone copings and squat stack at NW gable. Each lateral wall has a doorway at the NW end and window to SE.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an outbuilding of vernacular character which forms a group with the adjacent house at Ty''n Llan.