Hay barn to the S of Llanfair Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Llanfair

History

Probably mid C19, as this type of open hay barn was then becoming more widespread in Merioneth, associated with agricultural improvement.

Exterior

Hay barn, rubble construction with coped gables and slate roof. Three open bays, divided by stone columns, and still open to the front, though blocked between the original columns in the rear wall. Additional opening in upper gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a characteristic agricultural building type, which forms part of a group at Llanfair Isaf.