Beudy Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Beudy Newydd

Location: Located on an elevated plateau between the Afon Croesor and the Afon Maesgwm, approximately 0.5km SW of Parc; accessed via a long track running NE from the road.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Parc

Penrhyndeudreath

History

T-shaped, single-storey agricultural complex of unusual plan, including an accommodation wing. Built in 1666 for Katherine Anwyl, widow and heiress of neighbouring Parc and daughter of the famous Royalist general and Vice Admiral of North Wales Sir John Owen of Clennenau. Restored from a ruin by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect in 1951 for Mr and Mrs Uhlman. Recepient of a Civic Trust Award.

Exterior

Single-storey T-shaped house of rubble construction on boulder foundations; modern slate roofs. Squat end chimney to the NW wing (the former domestic section) and a modern lateral chimney to the SW wing; this with conical upper section. Primary entrance to NE gable with gently-cambered head, fine slatestone quoins and voussoirs, and a crude dripstone with corbel stops. Above the entrance a slit light and, above this, a slate plaque carved with the initials K A (for Katherine Anwyl) and the date 1666. Extruded between the NE and the NW wings, a modern, single-storey, slate-hung porch; deeply-recessed part-glazed door. Primary ground-floor opening (now window) to the NW gable, with early graffiti to its splays (including dates 1688, 1731, 1733 and 1767 amongst others). The SW gable has a large round-arched opening with deeply-recessed small-pane picture window. Above this, a rectangular recess containing an inscribed slate dedication stone: 'Beudy Newydd remade 1951 for Fred and Diana Uhlman by Clough Williams-Ellis.' Modern, small-paned oak-framed windows replace those of the 1950s; these range from small 2-paned to large 8-paned ones. Central, flush gable to long SE side, forming a cross-gable with the former residential wing; this with large 4-pane window to resultant upper floor; some slit lights to this wing, mostly blocked.

Plain, modern interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a dated C17 house and byre of unusual plan and for its association with the architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis.