Plas Mynach

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Mynach

Location: Situated on raised ground 1.5 km to the NW of Barmouth Railway Station and lying between the railway line and the main road. Approached from the N by a private road along an embanked and revetted driv

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Hendremynach

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

History

A large country house designed in Welsh vernacular and castellated style by John Douglas, architect of Chester, for W H Jones; dated 1882 and 1886 on rainwaterheads. In its simple austerity, Plas Mynach was thought by contemporaries to be the perfect country-house design in its prominent position overlooking the sea, and its influence can be seen in several inferior local houses.

Exterior

Constructed of local stone with snecked rubble facings, dressed quoins and limestone dressings; slate roofs with characteristic unkneelered crow-step gables, oversailing eaves and grouped masonry chimneys. The composition consists of a mock-defensive low spreading tower with stair turret, a main range to the S and lowservice ranges to the N; adjoining the tower to the E, a twin-gabledgatehouse range. Of 2 storeys with tower of 3 storeys plus raised basement and single-storey service buildings. Dentilated stringcourseto main block and twin outer gables to S face with curved angles toground floor. 2, 3, and 4-light mullioned and transomed windows withsmall-pane glazing, chamfered surrounds and cills. Advanced, gabled entrance porch with moulded 4-centered arch with incised foliatedecoration, rolled angles and recessed, boarded door with decorative ironwork; slate steps. Above this a heraldic panel with initials `WHGA'. Splayed bay to ground floor of S end with incised sundial dated1890. Similar treatment to long sea-front with small stepped parapetwall to porch in angle of gabled range and 5-light window with transome to centre. Walled terraces with cappings and archway; slatesteps leading down to garden. Battered walls and corbelled parapet with raised angles to tower with clasping stair-turret with elaborateironwork weathervane. Gatehouse range with advanced gable to L with dentilated stringcourse. Wide Gothic archway to curving terrace atmain entry. Some cusped window lights and an oriel over inner archway; bellcote to roof. Curving terrace with slate copings andmassive raked buttresses. Square rubble gazebo with pyramidal roof at SW of terraced gardens.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection (October 1994) but said to retain original character.

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* as one of the more important country houses by John Douglas, in an apparently little-altered condition.