Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Church Hall

Building Class: Recreational

Location: Set back slightly from the lane on a raised plateau behind a part walled and railed garden.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanaber

History

Built in 1910; a gift of Mrs Williams of Plas Mynach (formerly Mrs Perrin, patroness of St. John's Church).

Exterior

Single storey hall in vernacular Tudorbethan style. Rectangular plan with projection at E end, advanced and gabled to S. Of snecked dressed slate-stone with red sandstone dressings and slate roof. Simple slate-hung louvre with feathered eaves and lead ball finial; plain tapered and banded chimney to E end. Crow-stepped W gable with 10 light mullioned and transomed window stepped in 7,3 arrangement with wide segmental relieving arch above. Low single storey projection beneath with crow-stepped ends, that to the S forming a gabled porch entrance. Central depressed arched entrance with modern boarded doors; flanking mullioned windows, 2-light to the L and 3-light to the R.

Near-symmetrical S face with advanced, gabled porch; ball finial to apex and gently splayed flush buttresses to L and R. Plain round- arched entrance with half-round moulding; returned label continued upwards in a rectangle to enclose a relief plaque with heraldic device and lettering: `Church Hall, Anno Christi MCMX.' Contemporary double interior doors with vertical, moulded panels and glazed arched central lights to the upper sections of each door, flanked by blind square panels; dentilated hood and cill mouldings. To the R of the porch, the 4 bays of the hall proper: the 2 central ones are step-gabled as before with ball finials and with 6-light windows, the upper mullions in baluster form. Stepped buttresses divide the bays. The flanking bays are lower and are ungabled; 4-light windows with segmental heads.All windows are leaded. To the R an advanced bay, balancing the porchand gabled as before. Plain 4-light window with a chamfered entranceto R; both have flat labels. Recessed, part-glazed 9-panel door.

Interior

4-bay with wide segmental trusses carried on corbels. Large stage at E end. Contemporary 9-panelled doors throughout with simple Art Nouveau doorcases and door furniture. Boarded dado with moulded rail.

A good church hall in the style of Douglas and Fordham withinteresting, restrained detailing.

Group value with St.John's Church.