Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Rectory

Building Class: Education

Location: Set back within private grounds at the N end of Crown Terrace in the centre of the village of Llanfechell. The grounds of the rectory abut the churchyard and the rectory is located c50m ENE of the Ch

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Llanfechell

Built-Up Area: Llanfechell

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

C17 in origin, the C17 house aligned N-S at the core of the present building; extended in C18 and with cross wing to N added probably in early C19. The former rectory appears to have the same ground plan as on the Tithe Map of Llanfechell, 1842. Modernised in C20 and now in use as a respite home for people with learning difficulties.

Exterior

Two storey former rectory, built of rubble masonry, all but the N elevation rendered. Modern slate roof with rendered, rectangular gable stacks; lateral stack to rear of main block. Doors are modern and windows predominantly modern timber casements and sashes; fire escape stairs to rear.
The C17 house is discernible at the core of the present building with broad shouldered lateral stack to rear (W), axial stack probably marking the extent of the original house, and perhaps original entrance within gabled storeyed porch to front (now with modern doorway to its R (N)). Fenestration is scattered, modern windows, with enlarged openings to rear and single raking dormer to R (S) of the shouldered lateral stack. The house was extended to the S by the addition of another bay added to its length in C18, front (E elevation) with single raking dormer to the R (N), gable return with 1st floor windows to either side of gable stack, ground floor window offset to L (W) between; the rear now with modern ground and 1st floor doors offset to L (N). The cross wing to the N was added in early C19, c1820s. The N elevation is unrendered, a 3-window range with 12-pane hornless sash windows; gable stacks. There is a small 1st floor window to the rear, offset to E end, and the W gable return (to the rear of the building) has a single ground floor window to the R (N) and a 1st floor fire door to the L.

Modernised, but retains rough hewn pegged and collared trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a multi-period house, retaining clear evidence of its C17 origins, notwithstanding alterations, and with a fine early C19 wing. The Rectory, adjacent Church of St Mechell, the War Memorial and Crown Terrace, together make a strong visual group that form the heart of the village of Llanfechell.