Crown Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Crown Terrace

Location: Crown Terrace is located in the centre of the village of Llanfechell. The terrace is at the SE side of the N road of the crossroads and lies directly opposite the churchyard of the church of St Meche

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Llanfechell

Built-Up Area: Llanfechell

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

Early C19 terraced house, marked on the Tithe Map of Llanfechell, 1842; occupied by John Hughes and others and owned by William Bulkeley Hughes Esq of Brynddu.

Exterior

A 4-window range comprising symmetrical 3-window range with central door, between stacks and a further bay to left, with doorway to ground floor and window above. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, ground floor with shallow cambered heads. Half-glazed doors with margin panes and shallow rectangular fanlights. The R (S) gable is pebbledashed and has a ground floor bay window of 3 lights; slate roof.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a well preserved terrace of early C19 village houses. The terrace retains much of its character particularly in the retention of so much of its original fenestration and forms a strong visual group with the adjacent Church of St Mechell, Rectory and War Memorial.