War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Located in the centre of the crossroads at the centre of the village of Llanfechell. The memorial is sited in front of Crown Terrace and c45m due S of the Church of St Mechell.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Llanfechell

Built-Up Area: Llanfechell

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

Early C20 war memorial. Erected in the 1920s and unveiled by Dame Margaret Lloyd George. Built to commemorate those lost in the First World War; memorial plaque added after the Second World War. Made by John Griffiths, Monumental Works, Glanhwfa Rd, Llangefni; inscribed on S corner of the raking plinth at the base of the monument.

Exterior

Early C20 war memorial in 3 stages. Built of dressed stone and on a square plan with chamfered angles. Set on a low stone plinth which has rounded corners with ball finials. Lowest stage with raking plinth and moulded cornice; narrow rectangular door to rear (NE). Middle stage with marble memorial tablet to front (SW) continued down onto lower stage and with added tablet below; tablets set in recess with hoodmould over. Above the tablet is a coat of arms within a moulded circular recess; a chevron with 3 lions rampant and a banner bearing the inscription and date: MON MAM CYMRU 1920. Each return (SE and NW sides) have narrow leaded lights with round heads. Above the moulded cornice is the clock stage; each face with recessed circular panels, on the front (SW) face with clock. The memorial is stepped up above the clock stage and surmounted by the figure of a soldier in battledress, his rifle held at rest in front.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a striking early C20 War Memorial which together with the adjacent Church of St Mechell, Rectory and Crown Terrace make a strong visual group that form the heart of the village of Llanfechell.