Bryn Ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Mechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bryn Ddu

Also known as: Pentre'r Llan

Location: Set back, within private grounds, from the N side of a country road leading W off the Brynddu Road S of the village of Llanfechell; c400m ESE of the Church of St Mechell.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Llanfechell

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

Late C17 or early C18 gentry house, shown on Lewis Morris plan of c1730. Brynddu was formerly known as Pentre'r Llan before being purchased by the Bulkeley family and the present house is thought, by GW Edwards, to have been built by the father of William Bulkeley, renowned diarist who lived at Brynddu in the C18.

Exterior

Two storey gentry house, loosely symmetrical with 3-window main range between 2 advanced wings; gabled service wings to rear. Rendered over rubble. Slate roof with rendered rectangular axial and gable stacks with capping; shouldered lateral stack to L (W). The principal elevation faces S with entrance in a gabled porch through a panelled door under a rectangular fanlight; windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. The L (W) gable wing has 2 ground floor and 1st floor windows, the L (W) return with 2-windows to either end and doorway to far L (N); 1st floor with 2-windows set to L of the shouldered lateral stack. The R (E) gable wing, also with 2 windows at intermediate height, L (W) return with a single ground floor window; R (E) return with single storey lean-to addition offset to front (S), gabled dormer in roof above and single ground floor window to L, 3 windows to R and 3 1st floor windows spaced along the range. The rear has gabled wings and dormers; single storey lean-to additions.

Interior

Central entry into the hall-vestibule with principal rooms leading off, stone staircase with ornate iron balusters to rear and passage to service wings to rear right. The central room and R wing with rough hewn beams; the R wing also contains a centrally placed huge inglenook fireplace; now enclosed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good late C17 or early C18 gentry house which retains its character and much original detailing.