Plas Cadnant

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Cadnant

Location: Set within grounds in an elevated location on W bank of Afon Cadnant. Reached by private driveway, off the Cadnant Road, W of the bridge. Parkland to NW and walled garden to NE.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Menai Bridge

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Locality: Cwm Cadnant

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

Dated 1803, in an inscription in coping of parapet. Georgian house with outbuildings forming the focus of a small estate, including lodge house to drive, parkland, gardens and icehouse. The house was altered during the C19, with additions to rear containing service rooms, and an addition to NE with porch in the angle, now forming the main entrance. The original porch with balcony over was replaced in the C20. Former owners include John Price, agent to Lord Anglesey.

Exterior

House in simple Neo-classical Georgian style. Two storeys with attic and basement, 6 window range. Front of limestone ashlar facing to rubble walls, SW pebble dashed with stressed quoins at W corner, NE rendered with imitation ashlar scoring. Plinth and 1st floor sill band continue round to rear, plain parapet above cornice to front. Hipped slate roof with flat roof dormers to front and rear, rectangular stacks either end and ridge stack to SW. Central porch with 2 windows either side, 2 tall windows over porch extend below 1st floor sill band. Recessed sash windows, flat lintels scored to imitate voussoirs. Windows 12 pane generally with two 15 pane windows over added porch which has slender Doric columns - these windows formerly opened onto a balcony with ornamental iron balustrade (removed). Half glazed doorway to left of porch entrance with 3-pane rectangular fanlight. To right is 2 storey, 1 window extension with pitched roof and lean to porch in angle. Brick built lean-to extensions to rear.

Interior

Axial corridor towards rear, between principal rooms and service rooms as rear range. Front door opens into central room with rounded corners, echoed in room above. Six-panel doors throughout with panelled shutters to windows on ground floor and decorative moulded plasted cornices in front rooms. Stair with wreathed handrail and shaped brackets to cut string. Original fireplaces with black or white marble, and polished slate surrounds, some with reed mouldings and ornamental cast iron hob grates. Bell system intact and working.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small early C19 country house retaining much of its original character both externally and internally.