Stables of Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddaniel Fab, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Stables of Plas Newydd

Building Class: Education

Location: Located 150m N of Plas Newydd, at the end of the drive from West Lodge, below a wide lawn leading down from the old dairy. The Grand Drive runs past the stables towards the house.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddaniel Fab

Locality: Plas Newydd Estate

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Built as the main stables for Plas Newydd and forming part of a major building programme undertaken there at the end of the C18. Built by Joseph Potter in 1797 to accommodate 2 coaches and 14 horses, probably following designs of James Wyatt, replacing an earlier stable attached to the N of the house: Potter and Wyatt were the architects for the major remodelling of the main house, 1793-9. The work was supervised by Lt-Col William Peacock from Plas Llanfair to the N. Shown on a watercolour dated 1802 by William Fernyhough. In 1947 the stable block was leased to the H.M.S. Conway Training School along with the N wing of the house and the harbour. The stable block is presently used by the Conway Centre run by the Cheshire County Council.

Exterior

Symmetrical castellated and turreted composition in picturesque Gothick style. Triple-arched central entrance block with flanking 3-bay ranges stepped up to terminal pavilions, all articulated by circular angle turrets with embattled caps. Limestone ashlar with plinth, cornice band and embattled parapet; shallow-pitched slate roofs. Entrance block has 2-storey central bay with steep embattled gable with pronounced hood mould as cornice clasped between octagonal turrets with ogee domes. Arched coach-way to ground floor (with flat-arched entrance-way inset), balanced by similar blind arches with arched windows and oculi in the flanking bays. Blind arch to second storey with 4 lancet panels and clock-face set at its apex. The flanking ranges each have a 4-centred door either side of the circular turrets, with 2 arched traceried windows with hoodmoulds either side. The raised end pavilions each have a tall, 3-tier Perpendicular-style traceried pointed-arch window with hoodmould. To rear are return wings enclosing stable yard, that to the S incorporating domestic offices with inserted windows on S front, and 2 limestone chimney stacks. Paved stone carriage-way under arch.

The interior has been modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a late C18 stable block, forming part of the coherent programme of work at Plas Newydd carried out by Potter and Wyatt as architects. The stables form a striking picturesque gothic composition which deliberately complements the house.