West Lodge, Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddaniel Fab, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: West Lodge, Plas Newydd

Location: Located on the SE side of the Brynsiencyn Road, at the entrance to the north-western approach to Plas Newydd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddaniel Fab

Locality: Plas Newydd Estate

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Built 1884, designed by W Giles, architect of Derby, as a lodge serving the north-western approach to Plas Newydd. The Plas Newydd Estate was one of the largest estates on Anglesey, passing to the Bagenal family in 1553 and through marriage to the Bayly family in the C18. In 1812 the estate passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son; Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, and his descendants inherited both estate and title. By 1873 the estate is recorded as being 9,620 acres ( 3,896 ha) in size, including scattered lands and land around the mansion of Plas Newydd; this lodge forms part of the improvements to the estate, carried out in late C19 and similar in style and construction to the Grand Lodge and archways

Exterior

Two storey, 2 window range with canted bay advanced to right front, and single storey porchway in return to left. Built of snecked rock-faced masonry with limestone dressings; hipped slate roof with dressed stone stacks, rectangular to rear and lozenge shaped ashlar over rectanguar base to right side. Walls with raking plinth, moulded cornice and continuous moulded hood band to lower storey and sill band to upper storey windows, the latter being continued as the coping to the added porch parapet. Doorway in front face of porch with chamfered surround and shaped head, with the Anglesey Arms set in parapet above; two pane sash windows with chamfered surrounds throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C19 lodge house built in Gothic style, and forming an important part of a group, together with the dairy, stable-block and Plas Newydd house.