Groeslon

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Groeslon

Location: Set to the W of the junction of the A5025 and the country road to Rhoscefnhir, c300m WNW of the Calvinist Methodist Chapel at Pen-y-Garnedd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

C18 cottage. Recorded in the Census Returns of the parish, in 1841 occupied by Griffith Parry, an agricultural labourer, his wife and daughter, who in 1851 is recorded as a shopkeeper.

Exterior

Two storey, 2 window cottage with central doorway in a modern glazed porch. Flanking single storey wings; that to R has a single doorway to R; that to L has a door to R and a large window to L. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Slate roof with rendered gable stacks; large squat stack to L of LH wing. To the rear there is scattered fenestration of very small lights. Windows are modern timber casements with slate sills, mainly to original openings.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an C18 house which retains some of its original character in the plan and retention of original openings.