Pen-y-Garnedd Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Locality: Pen-y-Garnedd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

Late C19 Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, built in 1876, dated by a slate plaque above the entrance which reads: CAPEL Y TREFNYDDION CALFINAIDD / PENGARNEDD / A / ADEILIADWYD / 1876.

Exterior

Gable entry Calvinist Methodist Chapel. Grit rendered elevations with smooth rendered dressings. Slate roof. The chapel is symmetrically planned, the central entrance under a fanlight with radial glazing bars, the head of the doorway is under a moulded arch on scrolled corbels and with stressed keystone. The tall flanking 14-pane windows have similar heads, with plain jambs and moulded sills on square corbels. Above the entrance is an inscribed arched slate plaque in a moulded surround, which bears the name and date of construction and also reads: GWILIA AR DY DROED DAN FYDDECHYN MYNED I DY DDIW A BYDD A BAROTTACH I WRANDO NAC I ROI A BERTH FFYLIAID. Set within the moulded gable pediment is a circular louvred ventilation grille with moulded surround. The angles of the entrance elevation have stressed, smooth rendered, quoins. The lateral walls have 4 tall unequal sash windows with smooth rendered architraves, round heads with stressed keystone detail; slate sills.

Interior

The main entrance opens into a tiled vestibule, side entrance doors into the chapel beyond. The chapel walls are rendered, with ashlar scoring and moulded coving. The ceiling has ornate floriate light bosses and a large ornate central ventilation grille with moulded surround. There are 3 ranks of raking pews. The set fawr and pulpit are at the entrance end, the set fawr rectangular in plan with side entrances; the facing panels are surmounted by shaped balusters, angled outwards under a moulded rail and with square newel posts at the angles surmounted by banded globe finials. The pulpit is of 3 bays, the central slightly advanced under a lectern on scrolled brackets; the moulded rail is over a cusped frieze above facing panels with moulded surrounds. The side entrance steps have squared chamfered newels with banded globe finials; the moulded rail on shaped balusters. To the rear of the pulpit is a round headed recess, a moulded arch with stressed keystone on engaged pilasters; flanking round headed lights illuminate the vestibule beyond.

Included as a simple rural C19 Calvinist Methodist Chapel which retains many original features.