Wigoedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Wigoedd

Location: Set at right angles to a country lane which leads NW off the road in the small hamlet of Rhoscefnhir.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Locality: Rhoscefnhir

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

Minor gentry house, formerly a farmhouse on the Plas Gwyn estate. Comprises late C18 house as a central 3-window range, extended at each end in the early C19. For a time the residence of the family of John Phillips, founder of the Normal College, Bangor. Since 2001, it has housed the Welsh consulate of Lesotho.

Exterior

Two storey, 5-window house comprising central 3-window range with flanking, hipped roofed, single window bays. Roughcast rendered over stone, with slate roof (replacing the earlier grouted slate roofs). Stacks on gable ends both of original range, and of additional bays, with diagonal brick stacks on rendered bases. Symmetrical central range with door in latticed porch flanked by 12-pane horned sash windows on each floor (similar window above the doorway). The windows in the added bay to the right are similar, but of larger dimensions; The left hand addition has a lower window to first floor, and a narrow window below, with a modern French doorway (in the position of an earlier doorway) alongside. This bay has a modern timber verandah to ground floor. Rear elevation has advanced staircase block with roof outshot from the main roof slope, and an added service wing similarly roofed beyond.

Interior

The original range is traditionally planned with entrance into main living room: this has fine C19 cast-iron range in large fireplace, and staircase in outshut at rear. Smaller sitting room alongside, and additional C19 reception rooms to either side. Generally retains original character and detail, including a series of cast-iron hob-grates of c1800, and internal joinery (moulded panelled doors, panelled and shuttered window reveals, and simple staircase with moulded rain and square newels).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine gentry farmhouse, representing the C19 enlargement and reworking of a traditionally planned house, given good Georgian character. The house retains this character well, both in exterior and interior detail.