White Friars

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

Entry Name: White Friars

Location: Second house from W end of row of houses backing onto West Shore and facing NW towards Sea.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

1933. By North and Padmore, architects, of Llanfairfechan.

Exterior

Two storey detached house, compact plan. Slate roof laid in graduated courses, brick chimney, walls in rough-cast render painted white. North-west elevation has cross gable to L with roof sweeping down over ground floor on L. Roof slope has dormer with raking roof. Three-light casement window (diamond cames) on first floor (NW). Roof of large grey slates covers porch with panelled wooden door and, to R, bay window. On ground floor, to L, with 3 small round-headed windows. SW gable end has single 3-light casement window on first floor, and on ground floor, one single-light and one 3-light casement. To rear, single storey wing in same style.

At SE end of garden, 2-storey garage with staff accommodation above. Rough-cast render painted off-white, roof in small slates. Overhanging gables, 2-light diapered casement windows in gable, 2 garage doors below. To E and W, roof sweeps over eyebrow dormers with 3-light diapered casement windows.