Bwlch-y-Maen

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

Location: Reached via drive branching off forest track at SH 782 527.

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Betws-y-coed

History

Two storey house probably of C17 with later extensions to SW end and along W end of N (rear) elevation.

Exterior

Roughly coursed rubble; slate roof. Entrance front faces SE. On first floor, house proper has three C19 windows with 20-pane hornless sash glazing, and, to L, smaller 12 pane sash. On ground floor,to R, doorway (apparently original) with stone lintel. To L of doorway, window formerly main door under shaped stone head. To L of this is doorway (former window) and further window with deep stone lintel. Stone rectangular chimney to L marks limit of original house extended to L probably mid C19 obscuring projecting C17 chimney in gable. Extension to L, in line with main block has stone stair (kennel below) to first floor doorway with small pane window to L; broad ground floor cartshed opening to L of stair. Ridge of roof has inserted C19 brick chimney stack. E gable has projecting shouldered chimney with tall diagonally set square stack. First floor window to R of chimney; former L window blocked. Lean-to pigsties below. Rear has, one window on first floor, and on ground floor, to L, small window under simple stone lintel, and doorway with shaped stone lintel. To W end, C19 dairy outshot in matching materials; tall brick diagonally set chimney stack; broad doorway facing SW.

Interior

Ground floor ceiling of 5 bays with 6 chamfered beams with moulded stops; mostly original chamfered joists. Wide fireplace to SW has chamfered cambered lintel. Three roof trusses, probably original, but with some more recent tie-beams.