The Royal Lion Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Hotel, formerly two separate buildings. No 1 was the White Lion from c1800, one of the principal Tenby hotels, built partly on the site of the medieval North Gate demolished in 1781. Said to be mentioned circa 1605, certainly recorded in 1801. The Bowers family were landlords from at least 1850. Additions for William Bowers are recorded in 1853-4 to make 13 extra bedrooms and 3 sitting rooms, all with sea-view, which suggest the rebuilding of the front range. There were alterations in 1871, in 1876 a billiard-room was added in Upper Frog Street, built partly into the thickness of the town wall, and alterations proposed in 1912-13 by E G Thomas of Tenby included a billiard-room. By 1923 it was the Royal Lion Hotel.
No 2 was an early C19 private house known as Lavallin House from the mid C19 when owned by John Lavallin Puxley (died 1856) of Dunboy Castle County Cork, who built No 3 High Street in 1851. Puxley was listed in 1844 in the High Street, presumably here. The tall elevation and fine Bath stone cornice suggest that the house was rebuilt c1850, but it may be the remodelling of an earlier building. It was occupied by Alice F Marclun in 1891 and by the Conservative Club in 1966.

Exterior

Hotel, comprising 2 separate buildings, the original hotel, No 1, to right, and No 2 Lavallin house, to left.
No 1 is of painted stucco, large, of 4 storeys and 3 bays capped by parapet with raised blocks between window bays, and broad band beneath. Plinth, channelled angle piers topped by S-shaped scrolls, the right scroll under band, the left scroll connecting across from pier to band which terminates short. Four-storey canted bay window each side with 2-4-2-pane sash windows, moulded timber cornices over each floor becoming heavier towards the top, the topmost cornice dentilled. Centre bay has paired small 4-pane sashes to 2 upper floors, the top pair recessed in a longer panel, the first floor has large 2-4-2-pane tripartite sash matching in scale the windows of the bay each side. Step up to centre recessed door in stucco rusticated doorcase with channelled pilasters, moulded capitals, stilted cambered head and cornice over. Cast-iron C19 royal arms in arch. C20 door. Rear wing running back along White Lion St.
No 2 has large painted stuccoed front with fine ashlar full entablature with deep frieze, moulded cornice and low parapet, presumably contemporary with the Bath stone front of No 3, dated to 1851. Three-storey, three-window range of plate glass sash-windows in moulded stucco shouldered surrounds, smaller on upper floor, and with cornices on main floors. No door.
Rear of unpainted stucco has moulded ashlar cornice and parapet, 3 dormers, 3-window range and end wall brick chimneys. Ground floor additions out to Upper Frog St, with roughcast wall, door to left, cambered-arched coach entry centre and C20 window right.

Interior

Interior of No 1 is much altered on ground floor for hotel. No 2 has main room with elegant mid C19 plasterwork. Cornice with egg-and-dart moulding, border with leaf and flower scroll, and centre rose. Panelled shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as two prominent stucco buildings overlooking the sea and for historical interest as one of the oldest hotels in the town.