Craigs Dairy

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Commercial premises, medieval core with mid C19 front, occupied by Craig's Dairy in later C20. Occupied by Caroline Browne in 1911.

Exterior

House with commercial premises below. Painted stucco front of 3 storeys, 2 bays, with parapet. Plate glass horned sash windows to upper floors, except first floor left canted oriel window of 2-2-2-pane sashes with pilaster caps and bases to jambs and broad dentilled cornice. Late C19 shop front has fascia between brackets with scrolled consoles and rounded tops. Cornice moulding carried around base of oriel. Large single-pane windows each side, and similar panes canted in to recessed centre door with overlight lettered 'Dairy'. Basement grille in pavement to left.
Side elevation to alley is rubble stone, late medieval with corbels similar to those opposite on side wall of former Sun Inn. Two gables with brick stacks, low ground floor under corbels, those to left slightly lower than those to right.
Rear to Crackwell Street is low 3-storey one-window range with windows set to right. One small casement pair under eaves to right on 2nd floor, small square oriel to first floor with 4-12-4-pane glazing and timber cornice. Ground floor lean-to has slate-roof, door to left and tripartite sash to right. C20 door and overlight. N return also has a door.

Ground floor altered as shop.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the fabric of medieval Tenby with a substantial surviving side wall of medieval fabric.