Jasperley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Jasperley House

Location: On the NE side of the High Street facing the churchyard of the Church of Saint Mary in Liberty.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Large commercial building, possibly of early date with mid C19 front altered in early C20. A Colvill engraving shows a gabled building on the site which may be incorporated in the present building, the gabled rear looking late C17 to early C18. Old photographs show that before 1900 the top floor had two coped gables instead of the present cornice, and that the left side had a 2-storey oriel matching that on the right. In 1893 and 1911 the left half occupied by S Rogers & Co, wine merchants. In 1901 and 1911 the right half occupied by Star Supply Stores. In 1926 Boots Cash Chemists. In 1977 Boots, Panache and Scanda-Cabin.

Exterior

Commercial premises with flats above, painted stucco with 2 steeply hipped slate roofs behind parapet. Facade is lower than that of No 36, 4 storeys with cornice and parapet, 2 bays. Channelled strips at angles and centre. 3rd floor, two 4-pane sash windows with hoodmoulds, 2nd and 1st floors have a pair of sash windows with 3 pilasters, cornice and pediment to left, curved pediment to 1st floor. Right side has 2-storey canted oriel window with 2-4-2-pane sashes and moulded cornices each floor. Ground floor has 2 C20 recessed shopfronts.
Rear to Crackwell Street has 2 tall steep sided gables each of 2 bays width with small chamfered rectangular opening in apex. Right side has 12-pane sash windows, 2 to left, 1 to right, left side has 12-pane sash windows in left hand bay.

Interior

Ground floor altered as commercial premises. Basement preserves an arch of dressed stone with keystone at entrance to tunnel leading to cellar on SW side of High Street (separately listed).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent stuccoed facade on the High Street, and for the older rear facade to Crackwell Street.