Southcliffe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Earlier to mid C19 terraced house, apparently later than the adjoining Lansdowne House/Griffith Lodge, but possibly remodelled and raised from an earlier 3-storey house.

Exterior

End-terrace house, painted stucco with slate hipped roof behind parapets. Four storeys, 2 bays with coved cornice and parapet. Windows are plate glass sashes with heavy moulded architraves, plain to 3rd floor; shouldered to 2nd floor, and shouldered with cornices to first and ground floors. Raised painted stone plinth with heads of 2 basement windows. Thin sill bands to upper floors, continued around right side, which has square stuccoed porch dated 1899 with 2-panel door on N side. C20 upper storey with a sash window to W, and flat roof. Centre sash window to 2nd and 3rd floors (first floor window blocked by porch upper floor). Side wall has painted stone plinth, and steps down to right to basement. Rear wall is slate hung with 3-storey canted bay window, 10-20-10-pane sashes to lower 2 floors, 8-16-8 to 2nd floor and top floor has a tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash. Red brick E side stack.

Interior

Half-glazed double inner doors with overlight and panelled reveals. Centre stair hall. Fine open-well stair, stick balusters and massive mid to later C19 turned newel at foot. Thin rail and dado rail, moulded tread ends. Two arched niches. Big elliptical arch with 2 6-panel doors to right, to seafront drawing room. This has elliptical arched recess with reeded pilasters and moulded arch, C20 fireplace, and reeded door surrounds. Moulded cornice and ceiling border. Panelled shutters and reveals to bay window. Relatively plain N front room with plain cornice, subdivided in C20. Arched recess each side of fireplace site, but fireplace removed.

Included as early-to-mid C19 stuccoed terraced house with good surviving interior detail.