Lorne House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Earlier to mid C19 house with shop. A private house originally, a dress-makers and lodging-house by 1884. In 1977 premises were occupied by W P English, Lowless and Lowless, solicitors, and the Principality Building Society. In 2001 restored as flats with Thorntons chocolate shop below, all windows renewed.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with roof behind parapet. Two gabled dormers, parapet with one long panel over coved cornice. Three storeys and attic, 2 bays with 2 gabled dormers, 2 large late C19 canted 2-storey oriel windows with restored 2-4-2-pane sashes. Ground floor late C20 painted timber shop front to left hand with fascia between hoop-topped brackets and door to left of 3-pane shop-window. C20 2-panel door with overlight to right of centre and renewed 12-pane sash to right. Roughcast right side wall to the Lock House forecourt.
Rear has parapet and 3 gabled dormers, rendered wall with slate-hung toilet addition on brackets in centre and renewed 12-pane sashes each side on 2nd floor, and to first floor left. Square oriel window to right.

Reasons for Listing

Early-to-mid C19 building with a prominent stucco facade in one of the principal streets of the town centre.