Vernon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Earlier C19 house, altered with ground floor commercial premises. Vernon House was a private house in 1871, a lodging house in 1881, and occupied in 1926 by Mrs Burke. In 1951 known as No 4 St Julians Street, in 1977 occupied by Keith Hair Stylist, in 2001 by The Reef Cafe with hairdresser above.

Exterior

House and commercial premises, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof. Tall red brick end stacks. Three storeys, double-fronted with 2 C20 casements on 2nd floor, 12-pane sash and canted oriel window of 4-12-4 panes to first floor and ground floor off-centre arched doorway with altered openings each side. Stucco doorcase of Ionic pilasters with entablature and cornice. Impost band to reveals, C20 door and fanlight. C20 shop window with top lights to right, and C20 door to upper floors to left.
Rear has rubble stone wing to left with hipped slate roof and red brick surrounds to windows. Four-pane and 9-pane windows to top floor, 4-pane and 12-pane to first floor of end wall.

Interior

Ground floor opened into one room, 2 fireplaces on right wall. Stairs up from left door, enclosed first flight, then right-angle turn to next flight with thin turned newel, stick balusters and ramped rail.

Included as a substantial terraced house with late Georgian Ionic doorcase.