No 6 Rock Houses (Little Rock House) including railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 6 Rock Houses (Little Rock House) including railings

Location: One of three houses set back from the street line on the SE side of the bend in St Julian's Street opposite the Hope and Anchor Public House

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Narrow earlier C19 house set back from street line, with broad bowed facade to the sea. No 6 and the two-bay No 5 appear to have been built at the same time, but the bowed front to the sea is a pair with the bowed front of No 7. Old photographs show a single hipped roof shared with No 5, with ridge stack.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stuccoed narrow facade of 4 storeys, one window bay only, with parapet. Sash windows listed in 1977 have all been replaced in plastic. They were 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to 2nd and first floors. Doorway may be altered in earlier C20, recessed with wide 8-panel door (6 glazed), side-lights and top-lights, in simplified open-pedimented surround.
Forecourt enclosed by short grey limestone wall with low iron railings. Gate piers to left of tooled stone with caps and facetted ball finials on pedestals. Iron gate. Low iron railings on dwarf stone coping run back to corner of No 7.
Rear to sea has 4-storey painted stucco bow front with sashes replaced in plastic. Louvred shutters mentioned in 1977 have gone. Facade a pair with No 7 adjoining, with 2 square windows to top floor, formerly 6-pane sashes, three windows to 2nd floor, two narrow ones formerly 8-pane, flanking one broad one, formerly 16-pane, 2 long first floor windows, formerly 24-pane, and two similar to ground floor, formerly 24-pane. Old photographs show that the 2 narrow lights on the 2nd floor are C20 insertions.

Included as part of the important stuccoed terraced group along the S side of St Julian's Street.