A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 27 & 27A

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Commercial Row was built up during 1820's, completed by 1848 (Meyrick estate map). This row originally had cornice and parapet, channelled ground floor and outer quoins. The windows were small-paned sashes. A late C19 postcard shows no oriel on No 27, and that over the shop with slated roof. The upper windows had sill brackets and sill band.

Exterior

Earlier C19 pair of houses plus a shop with flat above, altered early C20. Two-storey two-window range to No 27 and four-window range to Nos 27A and 28. Stucco front, unpainted to No 27, which has slate roof and rendered S end stack, while the rest has imitation slate roofs. Windows are 4-pane sashes in moulded architraves, and doors to 27 and 27A are in pilastered surrounds with entablature and cornice. No 27 has timber oriel to first floor left and 6-panel door to ground floor right. Nos 27A and 28 have three first-floor sashes and timber oriel window to right; ground floor sash to left, C20 4-panel door and large mid to later C19 shop front to right. Plate glass shop windows framed by pilasters with rosettes carrying full-length fascia with cornice, inscribed in decorative lettering 'Moore & Co. Chemists'. Door between shop windows is C20, with overlight.
S end wall, to Albion Square has similar canted oriel, but with slate roof. Three windows below. SE rear wing.

Included for prominent location opposite Dockyard wall and for fine shop front.