Camrose House and forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Earlier C19 house, one of a semi-detached pair with No 108 Eaton House. The deeds are said to go back to 1820. Probably one of the pair of substantial houses offered for sale in lot 25 of the 1857 Orielton sale. They were originally leased from 1820 to James Thomas, but in 1857 one was occupied by John Jones and the other by Miss Harriet Paynter.

Exterior

House, one of a pair of three-storey houses, painted roughcast with brick dentil eaves cornice and slate roof with red brick flanking stacks. One central window bay and outer doorway to each house. Twelve-pane sash windows to ground floor (aligned inward of centre) and centre first floor and pair of 9-pane sashes central on second floor. Round arched outer doorway with late Georgian timber doorcase: piers with console brackets, panelled reveals, moulded course above door, at impost level of arch, carrying entablature blocks with cornices under open pediment with dentils. Fanlight with unusual radiating tracery and six-panel door of four sunk panels and two flush panels.
Rear wing, part of single rear range with No 108 and further long rear outbuilding beyond.
Earlier C19 wrought iron railings, similar to those of the 1820s in Picton Terrace, Carmarthen. Rendered dwarf walls with stone coping. Iron railings with square uprights with scrolls between spiked finials. Railings return to both sides of access slate path . Gates of similar design to railings from pavement and from access path to small front garden to right.

Interior

Hallway to left of front room with vine-scroll and wheat ceiling border, panelled shutters and six-panel door. Similar door to steep stone cellar stairs. Staircase at right angles to left of hall with straight balusters, open scroll strings, thin turned newels and ramped rails. Bottom newel replaced with square one in C20. First floor 6-panel door to big front room with leaf and berry cornice and hop-flower border.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good late Georgian townhouse, with original detail outside and within.