Railings to 93 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early C19 house with c1907 shopfront, the side-wall incorporating substantial side-wall of a medieval house, this probably occupying the plot to the W. Possibly the plot owned by Miss Catherine Humphreys marked to W of lot 25 on the 1857 Orielton estate sale map. Said to have been a cobblers shop in 1880s, Davies Cycle Shop by 1907. Old photographs show the house without the shopfront.

Exterior

End-terrace house and shop, painted stucco with slate roofs. Three-storeys, three-window range. Brick dentilled eaves. Upper floors have C20 windows imitating 4-pane sashes, ground floor has three-panel house door with overlight to extreme right and large later C19 projecting shop-front to left, the fascia continued over house door and supported on trellised panel at right of door. Shop-front has recessed half-glazed centre door and overlight, thin columns at angles of canted shop-windows with plate-glass panes, narrow side panes canted in to door.
Lower rear wing with on W wall the marks of a medieval building. Small opening with segmental pointed head and surround splayed outward to left, then two large pointed arches and against gable end of main house a former gable end with marks of chimney and the corbels of a first floor hooded fireplace. Two skylights and C20 dormer on W side.

Ground floor shop, upper floors not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included primarily as an earlier C19 building with good Edwardian (c1907) shop-front and substantial remains of a medieval building on W end wall.