Bethesda Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Bethesda Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Bethesda Baptist Chapel

Location: Located behind the street line, reached via narrow cul-de-sac mid-way along the High Street.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

History

Erected in 1889 at a cost of £2,100; in the style of George Morgan of Carmarthen on the site of an earlier chapel. The Rev Benjamin Thomas (Myfyr Emlyn) being the first minister and whose monument is in the burial ground at rear.

Exterior

Romanesque, gabled, 2 storey and basement, 3 bay snecked masonry front; ashlar dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with gable parapet to front with finial. Advanced centre bay. Stepped tripartite window to apex, round arches, colonnettes, stopped hoodmoulds; louvres. Stone tablet below reads; BETHESDA BAPTIST CHAPEL, BUILT 1837 REBUILT 1889, PASTOR B THOMAS. 10 light wheel window, cusped foils, dogtooth ornament. 2 light round arched windows to outer bays, colonette, stopped hoodmould. Similar to groundfloor.

Stone steps with iron handrails bridge basement areas to imposing Romanesque doorway. Two order round arch, fleuron and dogtooth mouldings; nookshafts with foliate capitals. Double doors, fillets, iron straps. Cast iron lamp standards flank staircase, barley twist shafts, moulded bases, modern lamps, Victorian sashes to basement windows, sidelights to central door under steps.
Stick brick voussoirs and architraves.

4 window side elevations, rendered to S, stock brick dressings; pointed arches to 1st floor, cambered arches to ground floor, 2 light window. Voussoirs to basement with Victorian sashes.
Rear gable end slate hung. 2 stock brick stacks flank apex. Rendered lean-to projection with lower, advanced hipped wings. 5 light traceried window to top, doorway at base. Victorian sashes to flanks and top storey of wings.