The Former Courthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Former Courthouse

Location: Occupying a prominent site downhill from market square. Longer N side elevation to Picton Place.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

History

Building started 1863 (foundation stone laid 1st June). Designed as a courthouse by Charles Reeves of London, HM surveyor of Police and county courts. Builders were MOrgan, Howell and Williams of Carmarthen (George Morgan later became famous as a Chapel builder of distinction). High Victorian classicism in the manner of Sir Charles Barry and Thomas Cubitt.

Exterior

2-storey and attic public building. Three-plus-one bays to entrance front, four bays to right side. Limestone facings, bath stone dressings including flush-set quoins. Hipped slate roof over wide bracket cornice (brackets grouped in threes). Deep sill band linked upwards to attic window margins and downwards to keystones of tall round-arched windows on first-floor with panelled aprons. Moulded cornice over ground-floor keystones to segmental-arched windows with impost bands. Banded rustication to piers, recessed aprons, stugged masonry to lower courses. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars. Cast-stone Royal Arms on corbelled cornice to blocked first-floor opening over main entrance with double three-panel doors. Basement to lefthand bay stepping downhill, slate side elevation with stone stack above. Detailing as before to Picton Place front with smaller doors and slate-hung rear.