Orielton Field Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Hundleton, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Orielton Field Centre

Location: Situated on E side of rear drive, some 100m N of house. Early C19 stable court comprising ornamental entrance block with detached U-plan courtyard ranges to rear, now converted for use by Field Centr

Community: Hundleton

Saint Twynnells

Exterior

Roughcast rubble stone with stucco entrance block and hipped slate roofs, formerly grouted. Entrance block is 2-storey 3-window with rendered end stacks and tall centre lantern. Lantern has slate-hung base with chamfered angles, and timber top with chamfered panelled angles and round-arched, louvred openings to main sides, dentilled cornice and lead octagonal ogee cap with ball finial and iron vane. First floor has 4-pane sash to left, longer 12-pane sash to centre and 12-pane sash to right. Ground floor 12-pane C20 window each side of broad cambered entry with grey ashlar voussoirs and double ledged doors. Door to ground floor right. Windowless unpainted roughcast, single-storey ranges attached to each side, hipped at ends. Front to courtyard has similar arch, 12-pane sashes above, 12-pane windows below each with door and overlight adjoining. Range to left has doors and 16-pane sashes in DWDWDW order, range to right has similar WDWD then two tripartite 4-12-4 pane sashes then three doors.

Rest of courtyard is enclosed by a detached, U-plan block with hipped E end roofs. E front has three blocked centre coach entries with cambered heads, then to right doors and 18-pane sashes in order DWDWDW, the last window narrow; to left, DWDWDW, 24-pane sashes except for narrow 18-pane sash in NE angle. N range has three long 18-pane windows, door, 24-pane window and door. S side has two doors, four 24-pane windows and another door.

Group value with former Orielton mansion and other listed items in the grounds.