Dovecote and attached Courtyard Ranges of outbuilding Farm Buildings E of West Orielton

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hundleton, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Dovecote and attached Courtyard Ranges of outbuilding Farm Buildings E of West Orielton

Location: Situated immediately E of farmhouse; S range attached to gable end. C17 or C18 large circular dovecote in SE angle of C19 farm courtyard with main ranges running S and E; walled N side with late le

Community: Hundleton

Saint Twynnells

Exterior

Dovecote: Exceptional size and quality, roughcast rubble stone, tall and broad with low-pitched conical slate roof. The interior is some 5m broad, tiered from floor to eaves with brick dove-holes in some 26 circular layers, some 60 nests to each layer. One large window on S wall and door to N.

S and E ranges: Running W from dovecote is two-storey range facing yard; asbestos roof and one ridge stack towards W end where it adjoins house. W end has casement pair over door and casement pair to left. Then to left, door and window unaligned above, then door with window each side and further door to left, upper windows over left door and right window, then door with leading door over and finally, by dovecote, cambered arched cart-entry with window over.

Range running N from dovecote has sloping eaves, single storey, with window, door, two windows, large sliding door and window. Painted brick heads.

N and W ranges: A high rubble wall encloses N side of yard with brick piers to centre opening. Door with brick head on N side to left. Lean-to buildings on courtyard side of wall. Pig-sties to left of W lean-to.

Outer wall curves round at NW angle enclosing small yard and links to NW corner of whitewashed stone single-storey outbuilding with W side and S end doors. Brick octagonal N end stack. Garage and lean-to on E wall towards courtyard.

Reasons for Listing

An extensive estate farm group with exceptional dovecote; graded II* an account of this outstanding item in the region.