Barn at Waunmynich

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Waunymynach

Brecon

History

Dated 1846 on lintel of barn, probably contemporary or near contemporary cart shed and granary wing to left.

Exterior

Long rectangular 8 bay barn built of stone rubble now with corrugated roof. Two pairs of opposing double doors with roof extending over to form a hood; paired threshing floors are a regional characteristic but are nationally relatively rare and denote the prosperity of the area. Two rows of ventilation slits, 3 at gable end, with a double row of red brick pigeon holes above a stone ledge. Continuous with main range is a 3 bay granary to left, reached by stone steps at gable end with cart sheds beneath; segmental arches to the 2 ground floor doorways and window left and granary openings above; similar in gable end. The pigeon-loft continues at the same level across the whole range. Attached at right angles a later single storey range.

Trusses comprise collar and tie beam with 3 rows of trenched purlins. Floor mostly of earth.

Listed as one of the largest barns in the area with the added enrichment of the columbarium.