Kitchen and Granary range at Waunmynich

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Waunymynach

Brecon

History

Datestone of 1736 on chimney. Building used as a family house within living memory. Possible evidence of Unit System of accommodation. Former barn range attached to right, demolished late C20, the roofline still visible.

Exterior

A small building of mostly limewashed stone rubble with large rectangular end ridge stack right of coursed rubble with cornice and datestone; corrugated roof. Two storeys, the upper reached by a flight of stone steps to front right. At first floor under eaves is a narrow opening divided by a timber mullion with deeply recessed plank door to right. To ground floor there is a central planked door with window openings on either side all under an unusually long bracketed hood in the manner of a pentice; with stone seat along frontage at plinth level. Single storey outshut to rear.

No access to interior (September 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included for its interest as an C18 kitchen and granary block and as an integral part of the farm complex.
Group value with farmhouse and barn.