Brynich Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon (Aberhonddu), Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Rebuilt possibly in early C19, possibly retaining remnants of an older house at E end and also incorporating a later C19 wing at W end. Covered in repair scaffolding at time of inspection.

Exterior

House aligned E-W, with front facing garden to S. Stuccoed with slate roof. Garden elevation of main part of house of 2 storeys, 3 windows (Small-pane sashes originally, but also modern units), with end chimney stacks. Central doorway with pilasters;flat-roofed porch; 6-panelled door with panelled reveals. Later wing adjoins at west end; this has stuccoed south-facing projecting gabled bay with 3-light sash window with glazing bars on each floor. stone stack; stone walls; slate roof. To east again, a 1-storey structure. On N side, tall staircase sash. Further entrances to all wings of house in north elevation.

Interior

Hallway has contemporary wooden staircase with stick balusters and turned newels; contemporary panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a group of former farm buildings, including Brynich Farmhouse, barn and two wings of outbuildings. All with with mutual Group Value.