Former Barn, now Restaurant and Accommodation at Brynich Caravan Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon (Aberhonddu), Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Brecon

History

Former barn and agricultural ranges, probably late C18 and early-to-mid C19. Converted to bar/restaurant and tourist accommodation circa 2000.

Exterior

The main part of the building is former barn aligned on N-South axis, with 2 wings of outbuildings, formerly comprising animal, cart and store sheds with lofts, at right angles to the barn on its east side. Stone rubble walls; slate roofs. Barn of 10 bays. Two former waggon entries in each long elevation with canopies over them. Ventilator slits in long elevations; square ventilators in south gable end. On W side, roof sweeps down to form porch.

To north of S waggon entry on E side of barn there is a long wing of outbuildings; formerly animal and cart sheds on ground floor with hay loft over; sprocketed eaves and slate roofs; external stone staircase to loft entry against east gable end. South elevation with 2 former cartshed entrances (now glazed) at E end with wide curved headed doorways; 3 narrower doorways. Six square loft openings.

To north of N waggon entry on E side of barn there is a shorter similar wing of outbuildings.

The large modern shed at NW angle of the barn is not included.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of group including Brynich Farmhouse, and this former Barn with mutual Group Value.