Former Bethel Chapel (Boots), including Re-built Wall to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Circa 1850-52, with the interior containing seating for 800 people. Converted to commercial use in 1990s

Exterior

Former chapel. Stone building in classical style Slate hipped roof. The symmetrical entrance front consists of a wide central projection with pilasters, surmounted by a large open pediment with a circular field with inscription in its tympanum. Below the pediment, a broad elliptical arch encloses large modern shop window. To each side of this, a doorway with pointed head and dripstone and 2-leaf fielded panelled doors. Central projection flanked to each side by a narrow pilastered bay marked by a tall round-headed sash window with intersecting tracery. Returns with five similar sash windows. To rear, 2 round-headed windows with intersecting tracery, in end bays round-headed doorways with overlights.
Also to rear, the re-built former forecourt wall and railings.

Interior

Interior has been converted to commercial use but retains panelled ceiling, and rear of front arch has relief decoration.

Mid C19 chapel with strong design which has retained its overall form in conversion.