Barclay's Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Built in 1790.

Exterior

Georgian symmetrical 3-storey, 5-window scribed render front with plinth, end pilasters and band course above 1st floor. Hipped slate roof, bracket eaves and modern brick end chimney stacks. Moulded architraves to sash windows, 6-pane to 2nd floor and 12-pane below also with fluted keystones. Central porch with Tuscan columns; steps up to arched entrance with architrave, recessed 6-panel door and Gothic fanlight. Cellar opening to left. Pebbledash rear with horned small pane sashes and cement lintels. Bracket eaves continue around roughcast left side.

Interior

Internally the house is now partly occupied to right by Barclay's Bank who bought the property in 1853. The private house retains the entrance hall with stairwell reached under segmental arch. Oak staircase with string, turned balusters and swept up handrail, later balustrade to 2nd floor landing. Main 1st floor room occupies 3 bays and has Adamesque cornice with egg and dart and foliage trails. Panelled doors and inserted Victorian chimney pieces. Eccentric roof construction with queen post and subsidiary struts. Stone steps to cellar.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.