Nationwide Building Society

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Nationwide Building Society

Location: Forward to the street near the junction with Broad Street, Solicitors office projects to right.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

C18 with Georgian alterations.

Exterior

2-storey rubble front in two parts; slate roofs and brick chimney stacks. 3-windows with central gable to right part and taller 2-window range very slightly advanced to left. Sash windows, mainly small pane some with timber lintels. Central 6-panel door with fanlight to right hand range, also with earlier C18 entrance offset to left with broad bracket hood and double doors. Blocked basement opening to left hand range.

Group value with Solicitors office.