R.Trevor Griffith & Co., Solicitors

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

History

Earlier C19 (shown on 1847 Tithe map). This was at one time the office of Mr Armstrong the famous Edwardian murderer.

Exterior

Single storey 2 1 window rubble front to Broad Street with plinth; painted to right. Slate roof with broad eaves to left and higher range (Nationwide Building Society) extending to centre rear beside brick chimney stack. 2 sash windows to left without glazing bars; small pane casement window to right. 6-panel part glazed door with panelled reveals and reeded pilasters. 12-pane sash to left gable over main entrance with Victorian doorcase, carved cornice, 6-panel door and lettered fanlight. Brick rear facing up Chancery Lane.

Included for group value with other listed items in Broad Street and Chancery Lane.