Mowfield Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Community: Llangynidr

Locality: Coed yr Ynys

Built-Up Area: Llangynidr

Llangynidr

History

Built in 1782, as recorded in a roundel in the rear wall which reads: 'This house was built at the expense of John Williams in the Year 1782'.

Exterior

Georgian-style 2-storey cottage of whitewashed rubble stone. Slate roof with end stone stacks are later modifications. Three-window front offset slightly to R, with 12-pane hornless sashes and centrally-placed 6-panel door with 3-pane overlight. Two-window rear elevation has similar sash windows (except for modern casement lower L) offset to R, and a modern glazed door with 3-pane overlight. To R of door are stone steps to cellar which has a planked door. Centrally-placed beneath the eaves is a stone roundel, dated and inscribed as above, with a painted border in a square recess. The roundel was probably moved here from the N gable end when the adjoining Ty Dyffryn was added. Lean-to against R gable end is added and has a boarded stable door and squat stone stack to front, while side and rear openings are modern.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, but said to retain panelled shutters to windows.

A well-preserved late Georgian cottage with good external detail.