Stable at Llwynyfedwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Myarth

Built-Up Area: Llangynidr

Llangynidr

History

Early C19 stable, possibly contemporary with the farmhouse; became part of the Glanusk Estate farm in later C19, when a small pigsty was attached.

Exterior

Two storeys, of limewashed rubble stone with stone-tile roof. The lower storey has doorways to R under timber lintel and L of centre under segmental brick head (replacing earlier lintel). A former doorway to R of centre is converted to a window and has a segmental head; similar window to L. The loft has 3 openings beneath the wall plate, with wooden shutters to L, the others with thin wooden stanchions. Against the R gable end is an external stone stair leading to loft doorway, which has a boarded door below brackets of a former canopy. Behind stairway is a later C19 stable extension. To L gable end is an added lean-to pigsty with lintelled doorway and a walled pen with boarded gate.

Four-bay roof has trusses with tenoned collars.

Reasons for Listing

A stable retaining its earlier character and an integral part of a well-preserved group of C19 estate farm buildings at Llwynyfedwen.