Llangynidr Bridge (partly in Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine community)

A Grade I Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Locality: Coed yr Ynys

Built-Up Area: Llangynidr

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Erected c1700 and replacing an earlier bridge 500m upstream. A bridge of similar style and date is nearby at Crickhowell .

Exterior

High single-carriageway road bridge of rubble stone with 6 segmental arches, curved into the current and ramped towards the centre. V-shaped cutwaters rise to full height of the parapet and define refuges. The parapet has plain copings and on S side is curved outwards at the ends above corbelled stone.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade I as an especially fine example of an early road bridge, together with Crickhowell amongst the best in Wales.