Aberhafesp Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberhafesp, Powys

Entry Name: Aberhafesp Hall

Location: Located at the end of a short driveway leading N off the B4568. Set within gardens stretching towards the East, with a former coach house to the rear.

Community: Aberhafesp (Aberhafesb)

Community: Aberhafesp

Aberhafesp

History

Dating to c 1675, Aberhafesp Hall is one of the earliest brick buildings in the region. It is likely that the house originally had a double-pile plan, the ranges orientated N-S. The very fine wooden staircase in the E range would suggest that the entrance was on the E side, facing the gardens and the church. Considerable alterations occurred in the early C19, including the formation of a S range resulting in a U-shaped roof plan and changes to the fenestration. Further alterations have occurred since. Evidence for the former owners of the hall can be found in the church. Memorials to the Morgan family date back to 1701 and suggest that they were the original owners of the house. In 1843 the house was bought by the Proctors who are said to have carried out some improvements as it was in a dilapidated state. It was later owned by the Woosnams. The house was sold in 1917 and was subsequently split up into separate flats.

Exterior

The house is formed by 3 ranges resulting in a roughly square plan, 5 bays E-W and 6 bays N-S. The roof appears to be hipped, but is in fact U-shaped, reflecting the E and W ranges of the original double-pile plan and the later S range. Two storeys with attic and cellar. Constructed of red brickwork in English bond on a masonry plinth c 1m high under slate roofs with overhanging, boarded eaves. The bricks are exceptionally small, though heavily repointed. There are 2 red brick axial stacks on each of the E and W ranges and a 5th external gable stack at the N end of the W range. The original detail is clearest at the N end of the house, where the profile of the double-pile plan-form is revealed. At 1st floor level, the late C17 windows are square with chamfered brick surrounds, and divided by a chamfered brick mullion. Three windows of this type are blocked with brickwork, and a 4th has been altered by insertion of timber lintel and transom to contain iron casement windows. A continuous hoodmould in chamfered brickwork links the windows. There is a similar hoodmould across much of the E elevation at ground and 1st floor levels, and in places on the W elevation. As the house has now been divided into 4 flats, there is no main entrance but the S elevation was remodelled in the Georgian period, probably to form a garden front. The windows are wide 12-pane horned sashes with stone sills and flat arched heads with gauged brickwork. Part of a brick sill band is visible, perhaps an attempt to match the original continuous brick mouldings. The middle ground floor window has been converted to French windows approached by concrete steps, while the window to its left is also a door approached by stone steps. On the E elevation, the southernmost 2 windows on each storey are blocked, but probably contained sashes. At the N end is a bay window with hipped roof perhaps late C19. The W elevation has 2 lean-tos and a bay window beyond, all of which are probably late C19, perhaps representing the improvements made by the Proctors. Elsewhere most of the windows have been replaced and range in date from the 1930s to the 1990s. There are modern attic dormers and rooflights, but these may replace earlier dormers. The lower storey of the N elevation has been rendered. A single storey range, probably late C19 but with later openings, links the house to its former coach-house.

Interior

As the house has been divided into flats, the original plan is obscure. Nonetheless, the house contains some exceptional features and detail, including the wooden staircase located in the E range which rises from the ground floor to the attic. It has a square stairwell with 3 flights of stairs to each landing, open fretwork balustrades, heavy square newel posts with relief decoration, and a wide, moulded hand rail. Other detail in the area of the staircase includes moulded wooden coving with fleur de lis decoration, wood panelling and a door at the base of the staircase decorated with ornate arcades in relief. There is said to be a C17 panelled room towards the NW of the house. The Georgian S front has oak panelled reveals to the windows and oak panelled doors. A later C19 addition on the W side has an oak panelled interior, and the SW room has heavily moulded wooden ceiling beams. 2 stained glass windows on the E side, probably late C19. Extensive cellars including original wine cellar. Other areas said to have contained meat, salt, and a former staircase.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine late C17 house, one of the earliest brick buildings in the region retaining good original detail including a staircase of exceptional quality. The historical development of the house, as it was remodelled in the C19, is also of interest.